Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267413

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LV936
MSN: HD-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neviges - Windrath; Velbert, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:54 hrs for an operation against Bochum.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberfähnrich Rolf Ramsauer of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Paderborn airfield.

Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV936&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 HX341 466 Sqn RAAF 0 Rosheim, Bas-Rhin (67) w/o