Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NP992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267415

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:433 (Porcupine) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP992
MSN: BM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:08 hrs for an operation against Bochum.
Claim by Lt Werner Barthel 6/NJG1 - Erkelenz-Grevenbroich area (MN-MO): 5,000m at 19:50.
Crew
Pilot: J/26677 Fg Off Raymond John Mountford RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 8817.
Flight Engineer: 1821004 Sgt John Suitor Bell - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper Silesia/PoW
Number 1173.
Navigator: J/37776 Fg Off Robert Marshall Madill RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 8873.
Bomb Aimer: J/36889 Fg Off Henry Watson Langlands RCAF - PoW/Stalag 6G Bonn-Dusseldorf/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 6682.
Wireless Operator: R/103353 WOI Ivan Harry Jervis RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper Silesia/PoW Number 1144.
Air Gunner: R/251732 Flt Sgt John Henry Christie RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper
Silesia/PoW Number 1178.
Air Gunner: R/2174 WOI Ernest Gordon Munro RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper
Silesia/PoW Number 1158.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NP992&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps