Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267416

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:55 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW648
MSN: MP-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vohwinkel, Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:35 hrs for an operation against Bochum.

The aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Peter Müller of the 4./NJG 1, who had taken off from Paderborn airfield at 19:23 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+MM.

Those who perished rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW648&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1942 L9581 76 Sqn RAF 0 4 miles off Aberdeen, Scotland unk
23 June 1943 DK224 76 Sqn RAF 1 200 m off Kasteel Slot Zuylen, Oud-Zuilen, Utrecht w/o
31 July 1943 DK202 76 Sqn RAF 7 near Leverkusen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o