Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267417

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:20:04 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP800
MSN: OW-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zülpich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:28 hrs for an operation against Bochum.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Jürgen Prietze of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 from Münster-Handorf airfield.

Two of the crew rest in Hotton War Cemetery. Sergeant R.F. Newberry succumbed to his injuries on the 9th of November and rests in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NP800&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://canadianfallen.ca/105183/NEWBERRY
Google Maps