Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267418

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ930
MSN: C8-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 metres west of Himmelgeist, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:35 hrs for an operation against Bochum.

The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and abandoned. The four survivors were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ930&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps