Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267420

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LV771
MSN: NP-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wetten, Kevelaer, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:37 hrs for an operation against Bochum.

Five minutes before bombing coned by 3./Flakscheinw. Abt. 399, hit by 3./gem. Flak Abt. 476, gem. Flak Abt. 491 and 1./schw. Flak Abt. 642, exploded and crashed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Nigel Bruce Carrall RAAF Aus/432117 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Arthur Gorton RAF 1877467 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Donald James Taylor Marr RAFVR 163554 (NCO:1605750 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Robert MacPherson RAFVR 154743 (NCO:1682502 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Terence James McGrath RAAF Aus/432441 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Charles Wood RAF 1812663 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Horace Lindsay RAFVR 1869698 [Killed]

Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV771&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database