Accident Boeing B-17 Fortress Mk III HB788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267422

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:19:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Fortress Mk III
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: HB788
MSN: BU-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altenberge, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:25 hrs for a Bomber Support operation (radar counter-measures) for the benefit of raids against the Mittellandkanal at Gravenhorst, against Koblenz and Gelsenkirchen.

The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Feldwebel Schneider of the 1./NJG 1, who had taken off from Münster-Handorf at 19:07 hrs in Heinkel He 219 A-2 G9+HH.

All ten crew members rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HB788&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson (2020)
RAAFA Aviation Museum HB788 Record
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/bright-keith-mortimer-426496/