Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N5166S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267438

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5166S
MSN: 28-7105020
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane entered airspace under a Temporary Flight Restriction and was escorted to the accident airport by military aircraft. Pilots at the airport who witnessed the accident described the airplane's approach as 'long, slow, and unstable' and stated that the wings were 'rocking.' They each described the airplane experiencing an aerodynamic stall where the airplane 'dropped sharply' from about 50 feet above the runway surface.
The pilot reported to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that there were no mechanical deficiencies with his airplane that would have precluded normal operations, and that a vibration he detected before ground contact was 'the stalled wing.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the wing's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA351

Location