This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 11 November 1944 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
Owner/operator: | 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 740680 |
MSN: | G9+IZ |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Dinschede, Arnsberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dortmund-Brackel airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 02:47 hrs for a Feindflug; the Messerschmitt iced up and crashed.
(FF) Uffz. Hühn, Werner
(Bf) Uffz. Keep, Karl
(Bs) Ogfr. Tschuck, Willi
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Balss, Personalverluste; Liste-Ring
Google Maps