Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267455

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:21:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: LM648
MSN: KM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Scremby, near Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 16:33 hrs for an operation against the Rhenania-Ossag oil refinery at Harburg in Hamburg, Germany.
On return to base collided in the circuit with a 207 Sqn Lancaster (See PB428), both aircraft crashing out of control. F/O Grassie is buried in Harrogate (Stonefall Cemetery) but F/S Mitchelll was taken to Cambridge City Cemetery. The others are buried in their home towns. Sgt Routledge is buried in the same Cemetery as his brother Sgt John Newton Routledge killed 13th Jul 40 while flying with 218 Sqn. See Blenheim R3597. F/O P.A.C.Caryer KIA, Sgt R.D.Driscoll KIA, F/O C.R.Grassie RCAF KIA, F/O D.S.Arnett KIA, F/S D.L.Mitchell RAAF KIA, Sgt D.Keen KIA, Sgt J.Routledge KIA.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1944-incident-logs
http://aircrewremembered.com/caryer-paul.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1943 W4110 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 20 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
8 May 1944 ND741 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 Herbilly Cne de Mer (2km North East) 19km north-east of Blois. w/o