Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267456

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+PM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Paderborn airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paderborn airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided the Hoesch Benzin synthetic oil plant at Wambel, Dortmund.

The aircraft, in the hands of Hauptmann Günther Schmidt, was slightly damaged in a taxiing accident shortly after returning to Paderborn at 20:10 hrs.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1944 140298 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Drangstedt, Geestland, Niedersachsen w/o