Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267458

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berghofen, Battenberg, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided the Hoesch Benzin synthetic oil plant at Wambel, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

After taking enemy fire in the Dortmund area and having suffered engine damage, the crew of Feldwebel Karl Neumann took to their parachutes; aircraft crashed into a barn.

Sources:

R.Arnold, "Am Rande einer Katastrophe"; LBB (11.8.2011)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps