Incident Grumman G-164B AgCat CX-BTR-R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267465

Date:Monday 30 August 2021
Time:a 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B AgCat
Owner/operator:
Registration: CX-BTR-R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rincón, Treinta y Tres department -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The AG Cat crash landed while topdressing a field of the third section of Treinta y Tres, the pilot was unhurt but the biplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://laredindependiente.uy/cayo-un-avion-que-realizaba-tareas-de-aeroaplicaciones-en-el-departamento-de-treinta-y-tres/