Incident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a 110812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267469

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:13:30 approx
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a
Owner/operator:11./JG 7 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110812
MSN: gelbe 10 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nettelkamp, Wrestedt, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Captain Robert F. Sargent of the 339th FG/504th FS USAAF was credited with a victory of an Me 262. His wingman Lt. L.A. Kunz filmed the impact of the Me 262.

Leutnant Karl Schnörrer bailed out, hit the tail and landed injured under his parachute.

Sources:

Böhme, JG7; O'Connel, page 112
Google Maps