Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267473

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730243
MSN: C9+FS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km W of Parchim, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee airfield in Schleswig-Holstein
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided the Rhenania-Ossag oil refinery at Harburg in Hamburg.

The aircraft crashed due to battle damage.

(FF) Oblt. Adler, Heinz
(Bf) Ofw. Rudloff, Artur
(Bs) Ogfr. Barthold, Heinz

Sources:

NVM (NJG5_III_046) (Michael Balss)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps