Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267475

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:20:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180380
MSN: C9+RS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klinkrade, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee airfield in Schleswig-Holstein
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided the Rhenania-Ossag oil refinery at Harburg in Hamburg.

The aircraft crashed due to battle damage. Only one crew member survived, he bailed out at a height of 100 metres, a close call:

(FF) Unteroffizier Laubengeiger, Alfred / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Morgner, Siegfried / killed
(Bs) Obergefreiter Hettling

Sources:

NVM (NJG5_III_046) (Michael Balss)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps