Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267484

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:57 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Destination airport:Popovicheskaya Airfield
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk.Vb of 57 GvIAP shot down in aerial combat. Lt Alexander Ivanovich Semenov was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=38021990