Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N782JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267489

Date:Thursday 9 September 2021
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training Center
Registration: N782JA
MSN: 172S10560
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:11298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Venice Municipal Airport (VNC/KVNC), Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL
Destination airport:Venice, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the descent for landing, the engine did not respond when he attempted to level off and increase power. Further attempts to adjust the throttle were unsuccessful and engine rpm remained at 1,900. As the airplane was over the runway, the pilot was unable to slow it down, so he forced the nose down onto the grass that was beyond the runway end. After the airplane touched down, it bounced twice, collided with a fence, and nosed over. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot and passenger were unhurt. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the scene confirmed the substantial damage and found that the connecting hardware for the linkage between the fuel injector servo and the throttle cable were missing. The missing bolt, washer, and nut were subsequently found loose, inside the engine cowling; however, the nut was inconsistent with the nut required by the aircraft illustrated parts manual. The engine had been overhauled and reinstalled about 50 operating hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to use the correct throttle linkage hardware when reinstalling the engine, resulting in a disconnection of the throttle during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA359
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N782JA

Location

Media: