Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267500

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:20:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620598
MSN: 4R+OL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:As, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
In the hands of Unteroffizier Heyland, the aircraft closed in on a Lancaster in the Genk area ca. 20:30 hrs, taking hits by gunfire from the bomber’s rear gunner when they were also hit from below by an Allied night fighter. The Nachtjagd crew all baled out near As to be taken prisoner, the Bordfunker with serious injuries.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG2_I_072); Rökker, I./NJG2, pages 119, 235; A.I.2 (g), 11.12.44, page 10
Google Maps