Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267505

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:11./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620783
MSN: 4R+HV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dortmund-Brackel airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield
Destination airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, the RAF mounted a Window feint which provoked a massive Nachtjagd response.

The Junkers crash-landed due to engine failure and got into a bomb crater.

(FF) Ofw. Schwiewagner, Karl / injured
(Bf) Ogfr. Vetter, Hans Georg / succumbed to injuries in Unna on the 28th of December - Unna-Südfriedhof

Sources:

NVM (NJG2_IV_006); GQM (766/12, ber, s.)
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five