CFIT Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N161RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26751

Date:Monday 24 September 2001
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N161RB
MSN: 31-7952097
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pagosa Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alamosa Airport, CO (KALS)
Destination airport:Durango Airport, CO (K00C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 24, 2001, at 0904 mountain daylight time, a PA-31-350, N161RB, was destroyed following impact with terrain while maneuvering near Pagosa Springs, Colorado. The two commercial pilots received fatal injuries. Key Lime Air of Denver, Colorado, was operating the on demand domestic cargo flight under 14 CFR Part 135. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight that originated from Alamosa, Colorado, 24 minutes before the accident. A visual flight rules flight plan (VFR) had been filed, with Durango, Colorado, as its destination, but it was never activated.

The airplane was on a non-scheduled cargo flight which was projected to fly an approximate 240 degree course for 92 nm. The accident site was located on a heavily forested steep mountain side, 15 to 16 nm north of the airplane's projected course. The debris field began at an east-west ridge line, and progressed for 300 feet on a 010 degree track to the downed airplane. Examination of the airframe and engines revealed no evidence of preimpact discrepancies. The accident site was in an area where the Fall color of the aspens was at its peak. Additionally, it was an area where elk were sometimes observed.

Probable Cause: The flight crews' intentional low altitude flight, and failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011005X02045&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=161RB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB