Incident NAL Hansa VT-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267511

Date:Sunday 10 April 2005
Time:c. 17:00
Type:NAL Hansa
Owner/operator:ASTE
Registration: VT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sarjapur Road -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bangalore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Propeller reported detached in flight and crashed into a lake. Pilot Vice-Marshal Ajith Lamba and a student from the Indian Institute of Science were rescued from the water unhurt by residents from a local village. Aircraft & Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE).

Sources:

AFM JUN 2005, p77