ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267535

Date:10-SEP-2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
EDRA Aeronautica Super Petrel LS
Owner/operator:Amazonpostes Ind. de Art. de Concreto Ltda
Registration: PU-ZUZ
MSN: S0272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Negro, Marina da Margem, near Manaus -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The origin and destination were unknown, as well as the purpose of the flight. The aircraft was spotted by people flying at low altitude, through the Tarumã-Açu River, near Manaus, AM, before crashing into the water and becoming semi-submerged. The aircraft had substantial damage.
The pilot had minor injuries and was not located.

Sources:

https://diaadianoticia.com.br/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-rio-negro-em-manaus-veja-video/
https://d24am.com/amazonas/aviao-planador-cai-no-rio-negro-em-manaus-veja-videos/
https://d.emtempo.com.br/amazonas/321388/piloto-que-caiu-no-lago-taruma-pegou-aviao-escondido-diz-pc
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUZUZ&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=
CENIPA