Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra 42-21097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267541

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 42-21097
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 km S of Krasnoyarsk Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airfield
Destination airport:Novosibirsk Airfield
Narrative:
During ferry flight from Krasnoyarsk Airfield to Novosibirsk Airfield, P-39 of 255 IAP fell into a tailspin and crashed 1,5 km S of Krasnoyarsk Airfield.
Ml/Lt Ivan Ivanovich Zababurin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero31372952/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76823378
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76564116