Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra 44-2160 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267542

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:5 PAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 44-2160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km S of Gluboky Ruchey, Sukhobuzimsky District, Krasnoyarsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kirensk Airfield
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airfield
Narrative:
During ferry flight from Kirensk Airfield to Krasnoyarsk Airfield, P-39 of 5 PAP crashed 2 km S of Gluboky Ruchey, Sukhobuzimsky District, Krasnoyarsk Oblast. St/Lt Georgy Iosifovich Samartsev was killed.

Sources:

https://youravia.com/blog-post/830-aviakatastrofy-v-krasnoiarskom-krae-v-1944-1945-gg-3
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=6534798
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirensk