Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267549

Date:Monday 3 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulda -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, a carburettor icing occurred during the landing approach despite preheating, whereby the engine failed. During the emergency landing in front of the runway, the landing gear tore off.

Sources:

BFU 3X167-11