Incident Canadair CL-600 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267550

Date:Thursday 6 October 2011
Time:
Type:Canadair CL-600
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Main
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the pilot noticed an obstacle on the runway and the aircraft took off in front of the obstacle. During the subsequent overflight, torn asphalt was detected, which extended across the entire width of the runway. The runway was closed.

Sources:

BFU PX008-11