Accident DG-Flugzeugbau DG-1001M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267555

Date:Sunday 2 May 2021
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG1T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG-Flugzeugbau DG-1001M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermuthausen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After experiencing engine malfunctions in the initial climb, the pilot turned around and landed against the direction of take-off. The aircraft rotated around its vertical axis.

Sources:

BFU21-0285-3X