Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus Cm ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267566

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus Cm
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leibertingen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the pilot decided to make an outlanding due to lack of altitude. This resulted in ground contact of the left wing.

Sources:

BFU21-0338-3X