Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267574

Date:Sunday 13 June 2021
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Markdorf Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Markdorf Airfield
Destination airport:Markdorf Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the right wing made contact with the ground. The aircraft spun and touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU21-0409-3X