Accident Cessna 172H D-ECJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267582

Date:Saturday 19 June 2021
Time:17:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ECJN
MSN: 744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coburg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coburg
Destination airport:Coburg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had completed three aerodrome rounds with taxi back to take-off. On the 4th take-off run, the aircraft did not accelerate to the required take-off speed. The pilot aborted the take-off. He noticed that the brake was not working and the aircraft went off the side of the runway. A collision with a fence occurred. This caused damage to the propeller and the left wing.

Sources:

BFU21-0451-3X