Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267586

Date:Saturday 26 June 2021
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Michaelisdonn -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Michaelisdonn
Destination airport:St. Michaelisdonn
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a planned rope break exercise, the pilot wanted to land straight ahead. The pilot carried out a groundloop manoeuvre. During this the tail of the glider was twisted off.

Sources:

BFU21-0482-3X