Accident Schleicher Ask-13 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267587

Date:Saturday 26 June 2021
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask-13
Owner/operator:Dorset Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eyres Field, Puddletown Road, Wareham, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Eyres Field, Puddletown Road, Wareham, Dorset
Destination airport:Eyres Field, Puddletown Road, Wareham, Dorset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Schleicher Ask-13 glider wrecked in a hard landing at Eyres Field. According to a rough translation from German into English of the original BFU Germany Report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries Date, time: 26.06.2021, 4:01 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Eyres Field, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by a foreign authority File number: BFU21-0532-DX
The aircraft touched down hard on landing. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany
Aircraft: Glider Fatally seriously injured
Pattern: SCHLEICHER - ASK-13
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

Eyres Field is a grass airstrip, also known locally as "Gallows Hill" at Puddletown Road, Wareham, Dorset (Lat/Long 50.72N/2.1315W. Grid ref SY845903. 230 feet AMSL).

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Accident Report BFU21-0532-DX at https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile (p.18)
2. http://www.dorsetglidingclub.co.uk/dgc/
3. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/EyresField
4. https://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/gal.html