Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267590

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2021
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pritzwalk -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine problems occurred during take-off in tow. The tow plane was unable to maintain altitude and the rope was released. During the subsequent outlanding of the glider in a grain field, a rotation around the vertical axis occurred, causing severe damage to the fuselage tube in the area of the registration plate.

Sources:

BFU21-0500-3X