Accident Beechcraft E18S F-AZEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267600

Date:Saturday 11 September 2021
Time:c. 15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Amicale Jean Baptiste Salis
Registration: F-AZEJ
MSN: BA-359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melun-Villaroche Airfield (LFPM) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Melun/Villaroche Airport (LFPM)
Destination airport:Melun/Villaroche Airport (LFPM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beechcraft E18S, accompanied by a safety pilot, was performing a display flight at a an air show at Melun-Villaroche Airfield (LFPM). The take-off from runway 01 with an estimated tailwind component of 7 to 8 kt, followed shortly after a formation of seven T-6s.
The decision of the T-6 pilots to take off from runway 01 may have prompted the Beech 18 pilot not to take off from the longer runway 28 and to take off in tailwind conditions that he had little control over and for which the Beech 18 is known to be delicate.
The disturbances linked to the wake turbulence of the T-6s and the propeller blasts combined with those linked to the tailwind component could have surprised the pilot during the rotation and caused the aircraft to become unstable. The pilot was unable to regain control of the aircraft and the safety pilot aborted the takeoff. This action led to a lateral runway excursion but limited the consequences of the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://actu.fr/faits-divers/seine-et-marne-accident-d-avion-le-show-aerien-air-legend-a-failli-tourner-au-drame_44820218.html
https://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/montereau-sur-le-jard-un-pilote-legerement-blesse-apres-un-crash-au-decollage-11-09-2021-YMRV5OISZ5CHPAMEWIKE4JVR4Q.php
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-beech-18s-registered-f-azej-on-11-09-2021-at-melun-villaroche/

Images:

LFPM 11.9.2021 15:34

Melun-Villaroche Air Legend 11-09-2021

Photo (c) Christian LAUGIER (two hours before the accident)

Photo (c) Christian LAUGIER

Media: