Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N912VW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267611

Date:Saturday 11 September 2021
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N912VW
MSN: 17700859
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Ayer, Middlesex County, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henniker, NH (NH86)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After concluding a visit with a family member, the pilot conducted a preflight of his airplane and departed for his home airport which was 1-hour away and planned to stop for fuel enroute. During the preflight he noticed that he had about 9 gallons of gasoline in the left-wing fuel tank, and none in the right-wing fuel tank so he decided to fly with the fuel selector in the left wing fuel tank position instead of in the 'BOTH ON' position as specified for takeoff in the owner's manual. While at 2,800 feet above mean sea level, when he was about 6.7 miles from his chosen enroute fueling location, the airplane's engine began to sputter and then incurred a complete loss of power. The pilot then made an off-airport emergency landing in a parking lot, and during the landing roll, the airplane struck a 4- to 5-foot-high pile of debris at the edge of the parking lot. Examination of the airplane revealed that it was substantially damaged, and there was no usable fuel present in either the left- or right-wing fuel tank, or the firewall mounted fuel strainer. During the investigation it was revealed that the pilot had passed up three other airports during the flight as the gas was 20 cents per gallon cheaper at his chosen fuel stop. It was also further revealed that, the pilot would deduce his fuel burn by rules of thumb using one single fuel burn number, rather than using the published cruise and range performance that was in the owner's manual, and that he was using a fuel dipstick during preflight from another airplane model that was not calibrated for his airplane model, to help determine the amount of fuel in his fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot' improper preflight and inflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA380
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N912VW

Location