Loss of control Accident Guerin G1 78XZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267622

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guerin G1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 78XZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Autouillet, near Thoiry, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boissy-sans-Avoir microlight strip
Destination airport:Boissy-sans-Avoir microlight strip
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight from Boissy-sans-Avoir microlight strip, the pilot carried out a touch-and-go from runway 30. Following this manoeuvre and in initial climb, the microlight suddenly entered a steep nose-down attitude before striking the ground with its wings level. The investigation was not able to determine what caused the microlight to take this nose-down attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.leparisien.fr/yvelines-78/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-dans-les-yvelines-12-09-2021-APJYECKAARFE3C5TMFU6BVLZLI.php
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-guerin-g1-identifie-78xz-survenu-le-12-09-2021-a-autouillet-78/

Images: