Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra 42-20643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267631

Date:Sunday 12 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:3 PAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 42-20643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oymyakon Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oymyakon Airfield
Narrative:
On 12 September 1943 during ferry flight to Oymyakon Airfield, P-39 of 3 PAP fell into a tailspin while landing in Oymyakon Airfield.
St/Lt Franz Ignatievich Bioch was killed.

Sources:

https://slutsk24.by/2019/12/05/razyskivayutsya-rodstvenniki-frantsa-ignatevicha-bioha/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107066847/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oymyakon