Accident Cessna O-2B 619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267653

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 619
MSN: 337M0473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Juan Talpa -   El Salvador
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comalapa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 15 minutes after take-off whilst on a training flight with three other O-2s. The aircraft was seen diving into the ground and crashed into a hillside in the Hacienda Miramar, San Juan Talpa, in the department of La Paz. The solo pilot, Lt Efraín Antonio Canalaes Mejía, was killed.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2005, p77