Accident Pietenpol AirCamper C-GRSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267665

Date:Saturday 28 August 2021
Time:15:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol AirCamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRSF
MSN: BPAC - 724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuville, QC (CNV9) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neuville, QC (CNV9)
Destination airport:Thetford Mines, QC (CSM3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An amateur-built Pietenpol AirCamper was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Neuville, QC (CNV9) to Thetford Mines, QC (CSM3). After take-off, a partial windshield detachment occurred and the pilot returned to CNV9. During the landing, a gust of wind caused one of the main gear wheels to unexpectedly contact the ground. The aircraft nosed over and ended up on its back. The pilot, who was alone on board, was not injured.

Sources:

TSB