Accident Embraer A-29A Super Tucano 5715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267673

Date:Monday 13 September 2021
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29A Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 5715
MSN: 31400058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Grande, Mato grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane crashed in a field after a technical malfunction, the pilot ejected safely
.The Air Force Command reported that a pilot from the Brazilian Air Force (FAB) ejected himself, "after detecting a technical failure in the A-29 Super Tucano fighter aircraft, during a training flight. The aircraft was directed to an uninhabited region, where collided with the ground".

Sources:

https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/capital/aeronautica-monta-acampamento-para-equipe-de-brasilia-investigar-queda-de-aviao
https://www.aeroin.net/aviao-embraer-a-29-da-forca-aerea-brasileira-cai-no-mato-grosso-do-sul/
https://www.assuntosmilitares.jor.br/2021/09/acidente-com-aeronave-29-super-tucano.html
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/9/1/1468190.jpg?v=v40 (photo)

Media: