Accident Helio HT-295 Super Courier N808BD, 13 Sep 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267692

Date:13-SEP-2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio HT-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Aviation Trust Co LLC Trustee
Registration: N808BD
MSN: 1259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Pastoría Farm, Santa Rosa
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a nosegear equipped Super Courier, suffered a right-hand main gear failure while landing on runway 20 at La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT).
According to the pilot's statement his approach was made at a speed of 60 knots and touchdown at 45 knots.
Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.soy502.com/articulo/avioneta-accidenta-aeropuerto-internacional-aurora-50172
http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2021/09/27/21_8025641627.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/45565_1614295964.jpg (photo)

Media: