Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267696

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140678
MSN: 2Z+ZH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frei-Laubersheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosssachsenheim airfield, Baden-Württemberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie against an RAF Window feint.

The aircraft was intercepted by 85 Squadron Mosquito NF.30 ‘N’ from RAF Swannington.

(FF) Leutnant Ostrowitzki, Clemens / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Kloth, Paul / parachute jump
(Bs) Uffz. Nosko, Wenzel / parachute jump, slight injuries

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_I_040); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 198
Google Maps