Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267697

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:19:06 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 2Z+BW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stadelhofen (2 km southeast of), Oberkirch, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen or Gerolzhofen (both in Bayern)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie against an RAF Window feint.

The aircraft was intercepted by 157 Squadron Mosquito NF.XIX TA403 from RAF Swannington.
Oberfähnrich Maier and his crew safely bailed out.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Kock, KTB NJG6, page 198
Google Maps