Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267698

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:03:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:3./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3C+RL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Frankfurt – Rhein-Main airfield, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frankfurt – Rhein-Main airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unteroffizier Theo Reche was attacked at 02:12 hrs by a Black Widow. By turning aside and swerving violently he was able to shake off the enemy. After the air battle Reche noticed that both members of his crew were missing, who probably presuming that the a/c was pilotless, had jumped out. According to Reche the jump was west of Metz. Ogfr. Kirchhof and Gefr. Martin were taken prisoner near Épernay (Marne, France). The pilot managed to nurse his crippled fighter back to Rhein-Main airfield, where he landed at 03:26 hrs.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG4_I_075); Remi; ADI(k)-45/1945
Google Maps