Incident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N32947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267722

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2021
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32947
MSN: 28-7515279
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Castaic, Los Angeles County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kern Valley Airport(L05) Kernville, CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft was not damaged during the ensuing forced landing on Pitchess Detention Center property in Castaic, Los Angeles County. About 20Mi NNW of the intended destination of Van Nuys airport.
The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

*The aircraft was recently registered to the new owner on 08/31/2021

Sources:

https://signalscv.com/2021/09/aircraft-reportedly-crash-lands-near-pitchess/
https://scvnews.com/aircraft-crash-lands-near-pitchess-detention-center-in-castaic/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:6677807599928::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:15-SEP-21,PIPER
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=32947
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a392c3&lat=34.603&lon=-118.709&zoom=9.6&showTrace=2021-09-14&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N32947/history/20210914/2108Z
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/231285-9a7704aba3dc77aa1c075006be9a211d8a4a5283/aircrafttype/P28A
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2021/09/piper-pa-28-151-n32947-incident.html