Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267726

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730371
MSN: G9+GR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Seppenrade, Lüdinghausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Bonn-Hangelar airfield and Köln/Nippes.

Squadron Leader Doleman DFC and his radar operator F/Lt. Bunch DFC in Mosquito NF.XIX TA404 of 157 Squadron RAF claimed a victory over a Bf 110 in the Duisburg area at 19:21 hrs. This has been identified as G9+GR which had its engine on fire due to the attack whereupon the Bordschütze took to his parachute and landed slightly injured. The pilot of the Messerschmitt then decided to perform an emergency-landing.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_III_097); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/157_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1943 6347 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Odeur, Crisnée, Liège w/o
15 March 1944 740163 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Grabenstetten, Baden-Württemberg w/o
24 July 1944 730117 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 5 km N of Deelen Airfield, Gelderland w/o