Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267727

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:19:05 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740162
MSN: G9+CT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schallemich (near), Odenthal, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Störmede near Geseke / Westfalia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Bonn-Hangelar airfield and Köln/Nippes.

Squadron Leader Doleman DFC and his radar operator F/Lt. Bunch DFC in Mosquito NF.XIX TA404 of 157 Squadron RAF claimed a victory over a Bf 110 near Köln at 19:05 hrs.
The aircraft was flown by Hauptmann Heinz Strüning, an Eichenlaubträger with 54 confirmed (and two unconfirmed) night victories. On baling out of his flaming fighter, Strüning hit the tail unit of the Messerschmitt and was killed.

(Bf) Leutnant Fechner, Adalbert / parachute jump, slight injuries
(Bs) Gefreiter Weber, Alfred / parachute jump, slight injuries

Strüning was one of the pioneers in Nachtjagd, having scored his first victory as a Feldwebel, on the night of 23-24 November 1940 during a Fernnachtjagd (long range night fighting) operation from Gilze-Rijen, flying the Junkers Ju 88C.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
NVM (NJG1_III_097); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 4228 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Twente Airfield, Overijssel sub
24 July 1942 4228 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Casimirlaan 15-17, Ugchelen, Gelderland w/o