Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267728

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180548
MSN: 2Z+DV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langenbach, Bad Marienberg, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen or Gerolzhofen (both in Bayern)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Bonn-Hangelar airfield and Köln/Nippes.

157 Squadron RAF Mosquito NF.XIX MM676 (flying from RAF Swannington) was responsible for the demise of this Nachtjäger.

(FF) Ofw. Fleischmann, Karl
(Bf) Fw. Buhrke, Helmuth
(Bs) StFw. Mohwinkel, Karl-Heinz

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_IV_38); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 199
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/157_wwII.html
Google Maps