Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267729

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730336
MSN: 2Z+EV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schloss Rennenberg, Linz am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen or Gerolzhofen (both in Bayern)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Bonn-Hangelar airfield and Köln/Nippes.

The aircraft fell foul of 85 Squadron RAF Mosquito NF.30 ‘A’ from RAF Swannington. The crew all bailed out with slight wounds.

(FF) Uffz. Nowack, Heinz / drowned upon plunging into the Rhine river under his parachute
(Bf) Uffz. Antoni, Johannes
(Bs) Uffz. Börner, Adolf

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG6_IV_38); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 199
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/85_wwII.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1944 730323 11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe 1 Speyer (southeast of), Rheinland-Pfalz w/o